privacy policy

Egremont Group Limited (“the Company”) is committed to protecting your details. This Privacy Policy explains our practices and your options regarding the ways in which your details are used. If you have any requests concerning your details or any queries with regard to our practices please contact us at info@egremontgroup.com.

1.1 The type of information we collect from users
We collect limited personal data. For example, if you request Egremont Group to contact you, your email address will be collected and emailed to Egremont Group

1.2 Uses of collected information
We will use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected, as outlined above or as may reasonably be expected. We will obtain your specific consent to other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards. We do not disclose your personal data except as required and permitted by applicable law. We do not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing use. We may use anonymised data to review how the site is being used and how it can be improved.

1.3 Cookies
Our website uses limited cookies. Read about how we use cookies. We embed videos from Vimeo on the website. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the Vimeo video player. To find out more visit Vimeo’s privacy policy.

1.4 Data security and storage
Egremont Group has appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Additionally, we aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We use reasonable efforts to retain personal data collected from you only for so long as we need such data in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or until we are requested to delete it (if earlier). To request deletion of your personal data, you should submit a request to info@egremontgroup.com

1.5 Access to collected information
The personal information we hold is limited to your email address if you provide it voluntarily. You may also request a copy of personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. If you wish to make such a request or you are concerned that any of the information we possess about you is incorrect, please contact us at info@egremontgroup.com

1.6 Links to other sites
This site may contain links to other sites. Please review the privacy policy of each web site you visit before submitting any personal information to it. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

1.7 Changes to this policy
Egremont Group keeps this Privacy Statement under regular review and will place any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Statement was prepared in October 2016.

1.8 Contacting us
If you have questions, comments or complaints about our handling or protection of your personal data, please contact us at info@egremontgroup.com